STATE CHAMPIONS: Abbey Kapernick, Alex Farmilo, Ryan Mollenhauer, Jenali Bolden with Emily Bolden, Ruby Templeman and Tiahna Boothy (Absent Joseph Smith). (Picture: Laura Blackmore)
STATE CHAMPIONS: Abbey Kapernick, Alex Farmilo, Ryan Mollenhauer, Jenali Bolden with Emily Bolden, Ruby Templeman and Tiahna Boothy (Absent Joseph Smith). (Picture: Laura Blackmore)

Athletes set to race for the region at state champs

ATHLETICS : EIGHT athletes will represent South Burnett Little Athletics at state level in Brisbane this weekend.

Abbey Kapernick, Alex Farmilo, Ryan Mollenhauer, Jenali Bolden, Emily Bolden, Ruby Templeman, Tiahna Boothy and Joseph Smith will compete at the McDonald’s State Relay Championships held at the State Athletics ­Facility.

Centre manager Kaylene Kapernick said after a great start to the season, she was proud of all the kids who would represent the club this ­weekend.

“Some of the athletes have never been to a state championships before,” Kapernick said.

“Understandly, they are really excited.

“It’s a really good encouragement that they are going down as a team.

“It’s not as intimidating as being by yourself can sometimes be at a carnival and it helps them to settle their nerves.”

In regards to training ­techniques, Kapernick said it was best to keep it simple.

“We get them to focus on what they are trying to do,” she said.

“We tell them not to get caught up in what the other kids are taking about.

“The main thing is to have fun and enjoy the day.

“We encourage them not to put too much pressure on themselves.

“If they happen to get a good place then that’s a bonus.”

Both Emily Bolden and Ruby Templeman will be competing in the Girls U9 shot put and discus.

Jenali Bolden and Tiahna Boothy will represent the club for Girls U11 shot put, discus, mixed U11 4 x 100m and mixed Ul1 4 x Swedish medley.

Alex Farmilo and Ryan Mollenhauer will run in the mixed U11 4 x 100m and the mixed U11 4 x Swedish medley, with Mollenhauer to also ­compete in the boys U11 shot put competition.

Joseph Smith will compete in the boys U11 shot put.

The oldest of the group, Abbey Kapernick, will ­compete in the girls U16 long jump, girls U16 discus, girls U16 shot put and the girl s U16 4 x 100m relay as part of the multicentre team.

South Burnett

How you can access $500,000 drought relief loans

How you can access $500,000 drought relief loans

Maranoa MP announces new initiative to offer financial relief to farm-dependent...

Burnett runner one step closer to Olympic dream

premium_icon Burnett runner one step closer to Olympic dream

A former South Burnett student is one step closer to his ultimate goal after...

Severe storm, lightning, hail headed for South Burnett

premium_icon Severe storm, lightning, hail headed for South Burnett

BE PREPARED: ‘It is expected there will be damaging winds, heavy rainfall and large...