CHANNEL 10's golden girl Carrie Bickmore was awarded the Gold Logie tonight.

The Project co-host, who is currently on maternity leave after recently giving birth to her daughter Evie, used her time on stage to raise awareness for brain cancer, the disease took the life of her husband Greg Lange almost five years ago.

"Every five hours someone is diagnosed with brain cancer and eight out of 10 who are diagnosed will die of brain cancer," Bickmore said.

"It kills more people under 40 than any other cancer… no one should have to go through that."

She encouraged her small screen colleagues and the viewing public to wear beanies in support of brain cancer sufferers and their families, to whom she dedicated her Gold Logie.

"Please believe there will be a brighter day for you, please believe that," she said.

Her plea has now gone viral with #beaniesforbraincancer now trending on Twitter.

Carrie Bickmore wears a blue beanie for brain cancer awareness during her Gold Logie acceptance speech.
Carrie Bickmore wears a blue beanie for brain cancer awareness during her Gold Logie acceptance speech.

Bickmore also took home a Silver Logie for Most Popular Presenter.

Fellow Gold Logie nominee and previous winner Asher Keddie won her her sixth straight Silver Logie for Most Popular Actress.

"Even I myself thought it should be someone else's turn this year," she joked.

The awards were broadcast live his year, and presenter Julia Morris made the first slip-up when she forgot to introduce the nominees for Most Outstanding Entertainment Program and jumped straight to the winner, The Voice.

"Why did it have to be me? Why couldn't it happen to someone groovy?" Morris said.

Love Child star and NIDA graduate has been branded as the one to watch on Australian TV after picking up both Most Popular New Talent and the Graham Kennedy Award for Most Outstanding Newcomer.

"I wrote a speech because an actor needs a script," Tapsell said when accepting her first award of the evening.

"Thank you to everyone who voted for me, even the ones I'm not related to.

"Put more beautiful people of colour on TV and connect viewers in ways which transcend race and unite us. That's the real team Australia."

While neither of them won gold, Hamish and Andy did win Most Popular Entertainment Program and had one of the funnier moments of the evening when they hosted their own Bachelor-style rose ceremony while presenting the Most Popular Reality Program Award.

Channel 7's long-running soap Home and Away was also inducted into the Logies Hall of Fame.

Ray Meagher, who plays beloved Summer Bay patriarch Alf Stewart, accepted the award on behalf of the cast and crew.

Over the show's 28 years, it and its cast have won a combined 42 Logie Awards.

 "None of those Logies have been more important to us than this one," Meagher said.

Wentworth was another big winners of the night.

The Foxtel drama, set in a women's prison, was named Most Outstanding Drama Series and star Danielle Cormack was named Most Outstanding Actress.

The show is gaining popularity in the US where it was released on Netflix.

 

 

2015 Logie Awards winners

TV WEEK Gold Logie - Most Popular Personality on Australian TV

• Andy Lee (Hamish & Andy's Gap Year South America, Nine Network)

• Asher Keddie (Offspring/Party Tricks, Network Ten)

Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)*

• Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy's Gap Year South America, Nine Network)

• Scott Cam (The Block, Nine Network)

• Stephen Peacocke (Home and Away, Channel Seven)

 

Most Popular Actor

• Chris Lilley (Jonah From Tonga, ABC)

• Craig McLachlan (The Doctor Blake Mysteries, ABC)

• Josh Thomas (Please Like Me, ABC 2)

• Luke Arnold (INXS: Never Tear Us Apart, Channel Seven)

Stephen Peacocke (Home and Away, Channel Seven)*

 

Most Popular Actress

Asher Keddie (Offspring/Party Tricks, Network Ten)*

• Bonnie Sveen (Home and Away, Channel Seven)

• Jessica Marais (Carlotta/Love Child, ABC/Nine Network)

• Julia Morris (House Husbands, Nine Network)

• Mandy McElhinney (Love Child, Nine Network)

 

Most Popular Presenter

• Amanda Keller (The Living Room, Network Ten)

• Andy Lee (Hamish & Andy's Gap Year South America, Nine Network)

Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)*

• Grant Denyer (Family Feud, Network Ten)

• Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)

 

Most Popular New Talent

• Harriet Dyer (Love Child, Nine Network)

• Laura Brent (ANZAC Girls/INXS: Never Tear Us Apart, ABC/Channel Seven)

Miranda Tapsell (Love Child, Nine Network)*

• Olympia Valance (Neighbours, Network Ten)

• Samantha Jade (INXS: Never Tear Us Apart, Channel Seven)

 

Most Popular Drama Program

Home and Away (Channel Seven)*

• House Husbands (Nine Network)

• INXS: Never Tear Us Apart (Channel Seven)

• Love Child (Nine Network)

• Offspring (Network Ten)

 

Most Popular Entertainment Program       

• Family Feud (Network Ten)

Hamish & Andy's Gap Year South America (Nine Network)*

• Sunrise (Channel Seven)

• The Project (Network Ten)

• The Voice Australia (Nine Network)

 

Most Popular Reality Program

• Big Brother (Nine Network)

• Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)

• Bondi Vet (Network Ten)

• My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)

The Block (Nine Network)*

 

Most Popular Sports Program

• Marngrook Footy Show (NITV)

• The AFL Footy Show (Nine Network)

• The Cricket Show (Nine Network)

The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network)*

• Wide World of Sport (Nine Network)

 

Most Popular Lifestyle Program

• Better Homes and Gardens (Channel Seven)

• Getaway (Nine Network)

• Grand Designs Australia (FOXTEL/LifeStyle Channel)

• Selling Houses Australia (FOXTEL/LifeStyle Channel)

The Living Room (Network Ten)*

 

MOST OUTSTANDING AWARD NOMINEES

Most Outstanding Drama Series

• Janet King (ABC)

• Puberty Blues (Network Ten)

• Rake (ABC)

• The Code (ABC)

Wentworth (FOXTEL/SoHo)*

 

Most Outstanding Miniseries or Telemovie

• ANZAC Girls (ABC)

• Carlotta (ABC)

Devil's Playground (FOXTEL/Showcase)*

• INXS: Never Tear Us Apart (Channel Seven)

• The Broken Shore (ABC)

 

Most Outstanding Actor

• Ashley Zukerman (The Code, ABC)

• John Noble (Devil's Playground, FOXTEL/Showcase)

Luke Arnold (INXS: Never Tear Us Apart, Channel Seven)*

• Martin Henderson (Secrets & Lies, Network Ten)

• Richard Roxburgh (Rake, ABC)

 

Most Outstanding Actress

Danielle Cormack (Wentworth, FOXTEL/SoHo)*

• Denise Roberts (Schapelle, Nine Network)

• Jessica Marais (Carlotta, ABC)

• Marta Dusseldorp (Janet King, ABC)

• Nicole da Silva (Wentworth, FOXTEL/SoHo)

 

Graham Kennedy Award for Most Outstanding Newcomer

• Brandon McClelland (ANZAC Girls, ABC)

• Harriet Dyer (Love Child, Nine Network)

Miranda Tapsell (Love Child, Nine Network)*

• Silvia Colloca (Made In Italy With Silvia Colloca, SBS ONE)

• Troy Kinne (Kinne, 7mate)

 

Most Outstanding Entertainment Program

• Bogan Hunters (7mate)

• Shaun Micallef's Mad As Hell (ABC)

• The Chaser's Media Circus (ABC)

• The Checkout (ABC)

The Voice Australia (Nine Network)*

 

Most Outstanding Comedy Program

• Black Comedy (ABC)

• Legally Brown (SBS ONE)

• Please Like Me (ABC 2)

• Upper Middle Bogan (ABC)

Utopia (ABC)*

 

Most Outstanding News Coverage

• "Lindt Café Siege" (Seven News, Channel Seven)*

• "Moree" (NITV News, NITV)

• "Peter Greste Trial" (7pm News, ABC)

• "Sydney Siege" (Nine News, Nine Network)

• "What Is Metadata" (Sky News, FOXTEL)

 

Most Outstanding Public Affairs Report

• "Banking Bad" (Four Corners, ABC)*

• "Ian Thorpe - The Parkinson Interview" (Ian Thorpe - The Parkinson Interview, Network Ten)

• "Ice Towns" (The Feed, SBS2)

• "Joining the Fight" (Insight, SBS One)

• "Searching for C11" (Australian Story, ABC)

 

Most Outstanding Factual Program

• Brilliant Creatures (ABC)

• Changing Minds (ABC)

• Coast Australia (FOXTEL/The History Channel)

First Contact (SBS ONE)*

• The War That Changed Us (ABC)

 

Most Outstanding Sports Coverage

2014 FIFA World Cup (SBS ONE)*

• 2014 Emirates Melbourne Cup Carnival (Channel Seven)

• KFC T20 Big Bash League (Network Ten)

• Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 (Channel Seven)

• 2014 Toyota AFL Grand Final (Channel Seven)

 

Most Outstanding Children's Program

• Bushwhacked! (ABC3)

• Move It Mob Style (NITV)

Nowhere Boys (ABC3)*

• Tashi (7Two)

• The Worst Year Of My Life, Again! (ABC3)


Firefighters on scene at Nanango fire

Firefighters on scene at Nanango fire

Call 000 if there is any threat to your property.

Man charged with quad bike theft

Man charged with quad bike theft

Police located the quad bike and charged the 46-year-old man.

Thieves take off with lawnmower and chainsaw

Thieves take off with lawnmower and chainsaw

Police urge anyone with information to come forward.

Local Partners