South Burnett residents will cast their vote for the 2019 federal election on Saturday.
South Burnett residents will cast their vote for the 2019 federal election on Saturday. David Nielsen

ELECTION GUIDE: Where to vote for the 2019 federal election

ELECTION day will give every resident the chance to have their say about who will represent their region.

Polling places across Australia will open at 8am and close at 6pm on Saturday.

South Burnett residents will vote for their chosen representative in the Maranoa, Wide Bay or Flynn electorate, depending on their address.

Maranoa

Maranoa candidates are:

1. Linda Little (Australian Labor Party)

2. David Littleproud (Liberal National Party of Queensland)

3. Anthony Wallis (Katter's Australian Party)

4. Julie Marie Saunders (United Australia Party)

5. Darren Lee Christiansen (Fraser Anning's Conservative National Party)

6. Rosemary Moulden (Pauline Hanson's One Nation)

7. Emmeline Chidley (The Greens)

Voting locations for the Maranoa electorate include:

  • Kingaroy State High School
  • St John's Lutheran School
  • Taabinga State School
  • Blackbutt State School
  • Coolabunia State School
  • Inverlaw Farmer's Hall
  • Kumbia State School
  • Nanango State High School
  • Nanango State School
  • Yarraman P-9 State School

Wide Bay

Wide Bay candidates are:

1. Daniel Bryar (The Greens)

2. Jason Scanes (Australian Labor Party)

3. Andrew Schebella (United Australia Party)

4. Llew O'Brien (Liberal National Party of Queensland)

5. Tim Jerome (Independent)

6. Jasmine Smith (Fraser Anning's Conservative National Party)

7. Aaron Vico (Pauline Hanson's One Nation)

Wide Bay voting locations include:

  • Murgon PCYC
  • Cherbourg Council Chambers
  • Cloyna State School
  • Goomeri State School
  • Kilkivan State School

Flynn

Flynn candidates are:

1. Zac Beers (Australian Labor Party)

2. Nathan David Harris (United Australia Party )

3. Jaiben Baker (The Greens)

4. Murray Peterson (independent)

5. Sharon Lohse (Pauline Hanson's One Nation)

6. Duncan George Scott (Independent)

7. Marcus John Hiesler (Fraser Anning's Conservative National Party)

8. Ken O'Dowd (Liberal National Party of Queensland)

Voting locations for Flynn include:

  • Wondai Memorial Hall
  • Mondure Public Hall
  • Proston Town Hall
  • Durong Community Hall
South Burnett

‘73 reunion showcased history of league in the bush

premium_icon ‘73 reunion showcased history of league in the bush

Some of the South Burnett’s oldest footy memorabilia was brought back to life at...

League camp the future for South Burnett footy

premium_icon League camp the future for South Burnett footy

The South Burnett Eagles Beyond the Nest rugby league camp is developing future...

Cow causes serious highway crash

premium_icon Cow causes serious highway crash

A woman has been injured when her car collided with a cow in Gympie’s western...