Georgina Blach and Meg Wernecke at this year's South Burnett School Equestrian Competition.
Georgina Blach and Meg Wernecke at this year's South Burnett School Equestrian Competition.

Goomeri State School riders win school equestrian comp

THE South Burnett School Equestrian Competition was won by Goomeri State School by the narrowest of margins.

Goomeri was up against teams from across the South Burnett, and they didn't go down without putting up a good fight.

Crawford State School proved to be a real challenge for the winning team and officials had to calculate the second and third decimal places of the opposing teams' scores to determine who was victorious.

Event organiser John Dalton said local riders, schools and parents showed their commitment to horse competitions involving cattle at the event.

"At one stage at the start of the year, we thought the event may have to be cancelled due to dry weather affecting the availability of cattle,” Mr Dalton said.

"However, the rain some weeks ago, and also the generous offer of suitable cattle from three different parents ensured the event went held as planned.”

The South Burnett School Equestrian Competition was run at the Nanango Showgrounds on Thursday, May 9 and was organised by Saint Mary's Catholic College.  

Jacinta Rockemer at this year's South Burnett School Equestrian Competition.
Jacinta Rockemer at this year's South Burnett School Equestrian Competition.

There were a total of 85 horse riders from 17 different schools at the competition.

Riders competed in seven events: team penning, working cow-horse, barrel race, diamond flag, bending race, best all-round mount, and rider class.

Mr Dalton thanked Kent Perrett for the cattle.

He also thanked Nanango State High School for allowing its Groundforce crew to assist with setting up the grounds.

He then extended his gratitude to the judges, Phil Matthews and Deputy Mayor Kathy Duff, who have judged the event since its first year.

Results:

Age Group

Champion/Reserve

Name

School

Horse Name

5 yrs

Age Champion

Will Gollan 

Goomeri

Eclipsed

5 yrs

Reserve

Emmerson Wagner

Proston SS

Fonzy

6-7 yrs

Age Champion

Ellie Gollan

Goomeri

Ladybelle

6-7 yrs

Reserve

Aleigha Gordon

Crawford SS

Cooper

8-9 yrs

Age Champion

Addison Cooke

Goomeri

Clancy

8-9 yrs

Reserve

Douglas Hoare

Crawford SS

Blondie

10-11 yrs

Age Champion

Olivia Grundy

St Johns

Tink

10-11 yrs

Reserve

Cody Ryan

Nanango SS

Puzzle 

12-13 yrs

Age Champion

Shannon Hansen

KSHS

Cruiser

12-13 yrs

Reserve

Jordyn O'Toole

Taabinga SS

Cougar

14-15 yrs

Age Champion

Vanessa Kissick

KSHS

Janevelyn Madrid

14-15 yrs

Reserve (joint)

Cody Hancock

Nanango SHS

Bar Wagon

14-15 yrs

Reserve (joint)

Sophie Grundy

KSHS

Renegade

16-18 yrs

Age Champion

Jacinta Rockemer

BSDE

BJ

16-18 yrs

Reserve

Hannah Armstrong

KSHS

Celcius Moon

 

 

 

 

 

School Aggregate Trophy:

School

Points

 

 

1st: 

Goomeri P-10 

1.458

 

 

2nd:

Crawford SS

1.432

 

 

3rd:

Proston P-10

0.639

 

 

South Burnett

GALLERY: Punters frock up at Nanango Race Day

premium_icon GALLERY: Punters frock up at Nanango Race Day

It was a colourful day in Nanango on Saturday.

Lockyer attracts huge crowds

Lockyer attracts huge crowds

'I am a massive Broncos' fan so it is a big deal to me.'

GALLERY: Junior soccer stars shine in Wondai

premium_icon GALLERY: Junior soccer stars shine in Wondai

There was action aplenty in Wondai on Saturday morning.