STARS: South Burnett athletes put in a strong showing at the Queensland Athletics Championships.
STARS: South Burnett athletes put in a strong showing at the Queensland Athletics Championships. Contributed

Little A's end strong season

Little Athletics: When South Burnett Little Athletics met for their 2016-17 break-up earlier this month, it was also a chance to celebrate the successes of its athletes at the recent Queensland Athletics Championships.

In total, 18 athletes represented themselves and the region, with a handful of standout performances on display.

Abbey Kapernick was crowned state champion in the Girls under-13 high jump, leading all-comers with a leap of 1.50m.

Olivia Grundy and Bree Pogany finished runners-up in the under-9 800m and under-15 long jump respectively, while Bree's younger brother, Jericho, recorded a slew of high-placed results in his events.

The championships also marked the last time 17 year-olds Clare Adcock and Daniel Bond would compete under the Little Athletics banner.

Results

Girls Under 9 200m 16th Olivia Grundy 34.58

Girls Under 9 400m 5th Olivia Grundy 1:15.67 q

Girls Under 9 400m 4th Olivia Grundy 1:16.90

Girls Under 12 400m 21st Selina Birch 1:12.81

Girls Under 15 400m 10th Bree Pogany 1:08.00

Girls Under 9 800m 2nd Olivia Grundy 2:53.62

Girls Under 11 800m 7th Mackenzie Grundy 2:44.39

Girls Under 12 800m 8th Paige O'Connor 2:34.41

Girls Under 14 800m 3rd Kirsten O'Connor 2:30.31

Girls Under 17 800m 5th Clare Adcock 2:30.89

Girls Under 11 1500m 6th Mackenzie Grundy 5:38.27

Girls Under 12 1500m 4th Paige O'Connor 5:09.89, 13th Summer Millard 6:02.71

Girls Under 14 1500m 3rd Kirsten O'Connor 5:02.15

Girls Under 17 1500m 4th Clare Adcock 5:13.85

Girls Under 13 80m Hurdles 8th Abbey Kapernick 14.23 q

Girls Under 13 80m Hurdles 7th Abbey Kapernick 14.08

Girls Under 15 90m Hurdles 7th Bree Pogany 16.30 q

Girls Under 15 90m Hurdles 6th Bree Pogany 16.11

Girls Under 13 200m Hurdles 12thAbbey Kapernick 35.10

Girls Under 15 300m Hurdles 6th Bree Pogany 54.23 Q

Girls Under 9 High Jump 12th Olivia Grundy 1.00m

Girls Under 13 High Jump 1st Abbey Kapernick1.50m

Girls Under 9 Long Jump 26th Georgia Kapernick2.96m

Girls Under 15 Long Jump 2nd Bree Pogany 4.79m, 9th Emmalee Stephens 4.21m

Girls Under 15 Triple Jump 11th Emmalee Stephens9.41m

Girls Under 9 Discus 27th Belle Freeman11.07m

Girls Under 13 Javelin 14th Sophie Grundy22.64m

Boys Under 17 100m 4th Daniel Bond 11.75 Q

Boys Under 17 100m 4th Daniel Bond11.60

Boys Under 9 200m 14th Cooper Weil 34.02

Boys Under 12 200m 3rd Jericho Pogany 28.31 Q, 22nd Harrison Weil 30.58

Boys Under 12 200m 3rd Jericho Pogany 28.26

Boys Under 9 400m 17th Cooper Weil1:19.24

Boys Under 12 400m 2nd Jericho Pogany 1:03.43 Q

Boys Under 12 400m 4th Jericho Pogany 1:02.67

Boys Under 17 400m 7th Daniel Bond 55.38 q

Boys Under 12 800m 2nd Jericho Pogany2:25.31

Boys Under 12 1500m 3rd Jericho Pogany 4:57.65

Boys Under 11 60m Hurdles 16th Joshua Freeman 11.72

Boys Under 12 Long Jump 20th Harrison Weil 3.82m

Boys Under 12 Triple Jump 2nd Jericho Pogany 9.92m

Boys Under 11 Shot Put 14th Joshua Freeman 8.21m

Boys Under 12 Discus 5th Harrison Weil 30.88m

Boys Under 12 Javelin 3rd Harrison Weil 31.43m

South Burnett

BY THE NUMBERS: Crime stats for Murgon, Cherbourg revealed

premium_icon BY THE NUMBERS: Crime stats for Murgon, Cherbourg revealed

Effort by police 'staggeringly above the state average'.

WEATHER: Patchy rain to continue into the weekend

WEATHER: Patchy rain to continue into the weekend

Temperatures drop as low-pressure trough brings wet weather.

Farmer speaks after protest: ‘They called us calf killers’

premium_icon Farmer speaks after protest: ‘They called us calf killers’

Over 100 vegan activists began to enter property