Lawson Braithwaite, Levi Maddigan, Cory Macintyre and Bailey Galloway at the Red Ants breakup on Friday.
Lawson Braithwaite, Levi Maddigan, Cory Macintyre and Bailey Galloway at the Red Ants breakup on Friday. Michael Nolan

Red Ants award their best

AFTER a big season of footy it was time for the Red Ants to kick back and enjoy a few drinks and a barbecue at their annual break-up and awards night on Friday.

Along with a raft of trophies handed out to deserving players, the breakup also recognised the end of Mick Dugdell's term as club president.

"I am extremely proud of the effort put in by all committee members and the loyal workforce over the four years I've been President,” Dugdell said.

"I confidently feel that the club is in better shape than when I first took over the reins.

"Locally, our teams competed strongly with massive numbers in our younger grades again this year which indicated we still have a strong future.”

Awards

Under 12 Years

Best and Fairest - Cody Gale

Encouragement Awards - Thomas Oran

Best Back - Harrison Brown

Best Forward - Damon Strauf

Most Improved Under 11 - Daniel Slade

Most Improved Under 12 - Tyson Whyte

Best Defence Player - Zac Shappard

Under 14 Years Girl

Best and Fairest - Maddy Carstairs

Encouragement Awards - Traevonnah Fisher

Best Back - Heather Sandow

Best Forward - Rhonda Walsh

Most Improved Under 13 - Danielle McConnell

Most Improved Under 14 -- Aimee Barron

Best Defensive Player - Sophie Klein

Under 14 Years Boys

Best and Fairest - Angus Allery

Encouragement Awards - Ryan Mascasaet

Best Back - Jack Garrod

Best Forward - Corey Miners

Most Improved Under 13 - Toby Schmidt

Most Improved Under 14 - Jed Sparkes

Best Defensive Player - Josh Ayre

Under 16 years Girls

Best and Fairest - Keisha Carstairs

Encouragement Awards - Mikaylah Dunn

Best Back - Maddy Blair

Best Forward - Danielle Jones

Most Improved Under 15 - Lee Hennesy

Most Improved Under 16 - Hannah Allcock

Best Defensive Player - Keisha Carstairs

Under 16 Years Boys - White

Best and Fairest - Alex Pomfret

Encouragement Awards - Issac Bice

Best Back - Alex Pomfret

Best Forward - Tynan Dugdell

Most Improved - Patrick Chapman

Best Defensive Player - Jaden Maher

Under 16 Years boys - Red

Best and Fairest - Jackson Mladenovic

Encouragement Awards - Byron Yesberg

Best Back - Sam Thompson

Best Forward - Tom Springate

Most Improved - George Fisher

Best Defensive Player - Dylan Bayliss

Under 18 Years Girls

Most Dedicated Players - Taylor Sykes, Schehera Broderick.

A Grade

Best and Fairest - Karl Freeman

Best Back - Brady Roberts

Best Forward - Chris Holmes

Most Improved - Mitchell Crossley

Player's Player - Karl Freeman

Coach's Choice - Jayden Jarvis

Clubman of the Year - Martyn McCracken.

The Under 10's won the Most Improved Team trophy.

South Burnett

Kingaroy junior headed for FFA Cup Final

premium_icon Kingaroy junior headed for FFA Cup Final

'People talk about the magic of the cup. Anything can happen.'

GALLERY: Bowled over by community's support

premium_icon GALLERY: Bowled over by community's support

Fundraiser helps ensure longevity of support group.

Murgon gets into the swim of things at pool launch party

premium_icon Murgon gets into the swim of things at pool launch party

Youngsters make a splash on the first day of school holidays.