Try for Murgon
Try for Murgon Claudia Williams

Sporting achievements in the South Burnett in 2017

JANUARY

MURGON cricketer Renee Irvine debuts with the Brisbane Heat in the Women's Big Bash League.

The Burnett Bushpigs cricket team, featuring players from the Burnett to Bundaberg, demolish last year's champions Wanderers in an anti-climactic final to bring the famous silverware, the Goldfield Ashes, back from Charters Towers.

Greg Worling overcomes a stacked field to claim his second Kings Royal crown in four years at the Kingaroy Speedway finishing ahead of national champion Brett Baxter and veteran Rodney Pammenter on the podium, taking home $10,000 in what is the richest sedan race in the country.

Shaleise Law gets her first taste of action in a Brisbane Lions jersey with a win over the GWS Giants in front of more than 1,000 spectators at Coorparoo's Giffin Park.

Kingaroy's Matthew Hayden becomes one of just 46 players to be inducted into the Australian Cricket Hall of Fame at the Allan Border Medal ceremony following a first-class career that spanned 16 years and netted more than 24,000 runs.

FEBUARY

ERROL Dionysius claims the Kingaroy Bowls Club singles crown over Danny Holligan after striving to win for the past three years.

Former Australian Wallaby, Super Rugby five-eighth and Kingaroy Red Ant junior Berrick Barnes joins the Lennox Head Trojans in a coaching role for the rugby union season.

Deidre Murray is selected in the under-18 Australian Indigenous Schoolgirls netball squad based on her performance in the under-18 Queensland Murri sides victory at the national titles in January.

Cherbourg Hornet junior Tyreece Gyemore plays in the Queensland Murri in the under-16 Awabakal Interstate Challenge against New South Wales Koori side in Newcastle. The representative game served as a curtain raiser to the Hornets-All Blacks interstate challenge

Chris Sandow is signed to the Norths Devils on a one-year deal for the Intrust Super Cup season.

MARCH

THE South Burnett Men's Pennant golf team finishes atop the Glasshouse Mountains Zone table following a comprehensive eight points to three win over visitors Pine Rivers at Kingaroy Golf Club.

Kingaroy Bowls Club celebrates 80 years. The club is believed to be the oldest bowls club in the South Burnett, with the idea first presented at a meeting of Kingaroy citizens and district farmers on December 10, 1935.

Terry Allwood claims first round honours in the Barra Basstasstic competition at Boondooma Dam.

Craig Dodd and Kimberley Crawley are crowned the 2017 Indigenous Golf Championship winners after dominant displays at Murgon Golf Club. In its 11th year of competition, 40 players converged on the greens of Murgon for a chance at glory.

The Murgon Crusaders win the A-grade cricket grand final with a dominant 92-run win over Wooroolin Warriors.

South Burnett Karate Association hosts its first martial arts tournament in Toowoomba attracting close to 100 students.

APRIL

SOUTH Burnett Little Athletics Centre is successful at Queensland Athletics Championships with 18 athletes competing and a stand out performance by Abbey Kapernick to become state champion in the girls under-13 high jump with a leap of 1.50 metres.

Daniel Price represents Australia on the futsal court on tour in the UK.

Runners enjoy the challenge of the Maidenwell Easter Running Festival.

Blackbutt woodchoppers Mitch and Jack Argent compete in world title events at the Royal Sydney Easter Show.

Murgon cricketer Renee Irvine takes out the Konica Minolta Queensland Fire Youth Player of the Year Award at the 2016-17 Queensland Cricket Awards.

Murgon Diggers claim the B-grade cricket premiership defeating Cherbourg in the final.

The Murgon Mustangs under-8 team plays in front of 30,000 fans against the Oakey Bears at half-time of the Brisbane Broncos and Gold Coast Titans clash at Suncorp Stadium.

Trevor Tessmann puts in a stunning performance to take out the Open classification at the Kumbia and District Charity Campdraft.

Kingaroy speedway driver Benjamin Stead returns to Lismore Speedway two years after suffering a near career-ending crash at the track to gain a NSW National 4s Title victory.

South Burnett Speedway driver Matty Smith becomes the youngest ever winner of a Speedway Sedans Australia national title winning his first national title victory to be named the National Modified Sedan Champion at Murray Bridge Speedway.

MAY

JOSAIAH Okesene represents Australia in futsal while on tour in Malaysia.

Former Kingaroy Red Ant Chris McQueen makes his debut for England in their 30-10 point win over Samoa.

Murgon State School dethrones Nanango State School to take out the Steve Renouf Development Cup at the South Burnett rugby league and netball gala.

The Western Mustangs under-18 rugby league team wins the Mal Meninga Cup over Souths Logan.

Graham Hourn claims the Kingaroy Golf Club A-grade club championship for another year after a dominant performance.

Wondai angler Terry Allwood wins round three of the Basstasstic entry-level fishing tournament at Bjelke-Petersen Dam.

Nanango Golf Club men's captain Trent Gosley is crowned A-grade club champion after exchanging the lead multiple times with Drew Jackson across 18 holes.

JUNE

KINGAROY'S Taliqua Clancy is named women's senior beach volleyball's Most Outstanding Player at Volleyball Australia's annual awards night.

Gavin Cooper is selected in the maroons State of Origin team for game two of the series.

The under-14 and under-16 girls South Burnett football teams win the South West Queensland Zone Championships in Warwick.

Lachlan Hurt and William Ambrose travel to Germany as part of an Australian squad selected at the Joey's Mini World Cup in 2016.

English Super League club Leigh Centurions announce the early release of Willie Tonga from his contract with immediate effect.

Kingaroy Red Ant junior and Wests Tigers NRL star Matt Ballin announces his immediate retirement from rugby league due to a recurring knee injury after playing 220 NRL games spanning 11 seasons.

Kingaroy Speedway wins most improved track of the year at the Speedway Australia awards in Melbourne.

Kingaroy's Logan Bayliss-Brow is named in the Queensland Under-18 rugby league team following impressive performances in the state-wide Mal Meninga Cup competition.

JULY

SOUTH Burnett's Sophie Klein and Traevonnah Fisher play pivotal roles in the Central Queensland Crows under-14 girls team to become Queensland state champions.

The Queensland Reds wear a design by Murgon State High School student Janita Langton on their jerseys in the clubs Indigenous round, coinciding with NAIDOC week.

Murgon State High School win the Broncos Challenge Cup for the second year in a row over arch-rivals Kingaroy State High School 30-4 at the Murgon Showgrounds.

AUGUST

MITCHELL Nielsen, Jackson Radcliffe and Ethan Gates travel to Jiangmen, China, to play futsal as part of Australian teams set to contest the Pearl River Championship.

Back-to-back Nanango Golf Club champion Trent Gosley joins a field of 156 of Queensland's best golfers, at the Stroke Play Championships tee-off at Pacific Harbour Golf and Country Club.

Kingaroy Netball Association cadets team, Boltz, win the grand final 24-19 after a tight contest against WTG.

Motocross rider Jaycee Cosford wins second place at the Queensland Junior Motocross Championships.

Paige O'Connor wins gold with the Queensland under-12 girls' team at the School Sport National Cross-Country Titles.

SEPTEMBER

THE Murgon Mustangs defeat the Cherbourg Hornets to win the South Burnett Rugby League grand final after a nail-biting final 10 minutes.

The Nanango Stags defeat the Cherbourg Hornets to win the South Bunett Rugby League under-16 grand final.

Nanango Panthers women's team continue their season of dominance defeating Barambah United 4-0 to claim the Football South Burnett premiership.

The Nanango Panthers defeat the Kingaroy Gunners in the Men's Division 1 Football Grand Final 2-1 to secure the premiership.

Strapper David Brown earns the opportunity to strap at the Golden Roses Stakes at Rosehill Racecourse in Sydney.

Blackbutt's Mitchell Argent and his team mate Kody Steers, of Tasmania, win the Australian 300mm Combination Championship at the Royal Adelaide Show.

The Murgon Mustangs honour Col and Alicia Pidgeon with life membership.

Angler Matthew Langford wins Australia Bass Nation series rookie of the year in his first year as a full-time professional.

Kingaroy Speedway gets the green light to host the 2019 Australian Modified Sedan national titles.

OCTOBER

KINGAROY'S Holly Ferling returns to the pitch with her Queensland Fire team mates in the WNCL after being sidelined in the 2016/17 season due to injury.

Taliqua Clancy claims her first gold medal in the FIVB World Tour in China with new beach volleyball partner Mariafe Artacho del Solar.

The first night of T20 Blast is played at Kingaroy's Lyle Vidler Oval with 70 kids aged seven to 12 years playing modified cricket games under lights.

Students from South Burnett Karate Association win world titles at the ISKA World Cup in Sydney.

Mitchell Argent represents Australia at the Timbersports World Championships for the third time as a member of the Chopperoos, the Australian Timbersports team.

NOVEMBER

KINGAROY'S Cordell Rogerson becomes Queensland 125cc under-16 Motorcycle Speedway Champion on his home track.

Proston Car Rally Club celebrate 25 years with a two-day khanacross.

Students from Kingaroy's Universal Shotokan Karate Union Australia Queensland affiliated Dojo attempt to complete 100 kata during their 90-minute lesson to celebrate International Karate Day.

The Nanango Stags honour Bruce Webb with life membership for his contribution to the club.

The winners of the Kingaroy Netball Association Monday night fixtures are decided with the Bombers taking out A1-grade, Lynx winning A2-grade, the Strappers wining B-grade and Thunderstruck claiming C-grade honours.

Netball umpire Paul Blake leaves the South Burnett after 25 years of service including one year as president of Kingaroy Netball Association.

Four South Burnett anglers place in the top 10 of the first round of the B.A.S.S. Australia Nation series in Lismore.

Renee Irvine and Courtney Sippel pull on maroon to represent Queensland in the Cricket Australia under-18 National Championships.

DECEMBER

KINGAROY Kickboxing Club host ISKA Queensland state and Australian national championships at the Kingaroy Town Hall.

Cherbourg hosts annual community rodeo showcasing the talent of students from Barambah's Arethusa College.

James Hadley represents Kingaroy Swimming Club at the Queensland state swimming championships at Brisbane Aquatic Centre.

South Burnett Mountain Bike Club reach an agreement with the Queensland Parks and Wildlife Service for the development of mountain bike trails in McEuen Forestry at Wondai.

Athletes from Nanango and South Burnett Little Athletics Centres receive outstanding results at the Little Athletics Queensland state relays.

South Burnett

North and South Burnett announced bushfire hotspots

North and South Burnett announced bushfire hotspots

The Burnett rose five places within two years on the hotspot list.

Council secures first-ever surplus

Council secures first-ever surplus

South Burnett Regional Council has cleaned up it finances.

GRAPHIC: Man fined $10K for neglecting pet's tumour

GRAPHIC: Man fined $10K for neglecting pet's tumour

If you can't afford to care for your pet, find someone who can.

Local Partners